Sat 20th Jul 2019, Langley Burrell

Levels 1 & 2: Judges - Pippa Bentham & Marie Poole
Level 1

1 Emily Rose – Poppy – 99.25
2 Rachel Gowshall – Hattie – 99
3 Ruth Hawkesford – Darwin – 98.9
4 Andrea Bolden – Ruby – 98.75
5 Karen Goddard-Wilson -Jinx – 98.2
6 Michael Tooley – Alfie – 98
7 Anne Vellenoweth – Iris – 97.75
8 Karen James – Alfie – 97.6
9 Mike Wright – Poppy – 80
10 Barbara Oldham – Prue – 78
11 Peter Tuck – Button – 77.75
12 Hannelore Onkelback – Henry – 77.65
13 Helen Hankins – Sam – 77.4

Level 2

1 Jacky Lawrence – Henri – 98.4
2 Kate Rapley – Rafiki – 98.3
3 Katie Rogers – Gylly – 97.8
4 Jane Holloway – Radley – 97.15
5 Vanessa Bonner – Willow – 89.5
6 Lindsey Cole – Cypher – 88.8
7 Natalie Kemp – Marley – 88.25
8 Dawn Jenkins – Diesel – 88.25
9 Anne Vellenoweth – Rosalie – 78.25

This isn’t going to be your normal trial managers’ report as it wasn’t a normal day, but it was a day I was proud to be part of Scentwork UK. Poor Kerry who was the trial manger was taken poorly at the last minute. This meant we had to run without a trial manger. Kerry managed to get a fair bit of stuff to us via friends and I packed my trusty laptop and as many bags, boxes and things as I could find. Once Pippa my co-judge arrived we began to cobble a trial together. There would be a huge list of people to thank – Shaun and Linda for scribing and much more. It felt like a Blue Peter set as we hand wrote score sheets. Pippa for being a great co judge and trials manager. We had competitors who stepped in as runners, Level 1 competitors who allowed us to use their vehicles in Level 2, competitors who cleaned up the kitchen area and packed away the searches whilst we got the certificates ready. Kate Kemp brought us some missing paperwork. I didn’t hear a single moan or groan from anyone. What a great bunch of people! Get well soon Kerry!

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Emily Rose – Poppy20516204.2514205212053799.2588
2Rachel Gowshall – Hattie205122044320512205329999
3Ruth Hawkesford – Darwin20525204.530204.532204.93298.9119
4Andrea Bolden – Ruby20550204.75402041062054798.75243
5Karen Goddard-Wilson -Jinx204.793204.573204842054298.2292
6Michael Tooley – Alfie204.6172204.5177204152204.98198582
7Anne Vellenoweth – Iris2054320462203.751262051097.75241
8Karen James – Alfie204.86220438204111204.817997.6390
9Mike Wright – Poppy2051420582051605308068
10Barbara Oldham – Prue2053020450204.52804.515978267
11Peter Tuck – Button2052103.7546204732054377.75183
12Hannelore Onkelback – Henry04.587203.5174204.7571204.97977.65411
13Helen Hankins – Sam204.25177204.25760486204.97177.4410
Level 2
1Jacky Lawrence – Henri20474204.95220585204.53698.4247
2Kate Rapley – Rafiki20410420536204.8163204.52698.3329
3Katie Rogers – Gylly2046420535204.81352046097.8294
4Jane Holloway – Radley203.75240204.958204.54920412797.15474
5Vanessa Bonner – Willow204.584105402051052058489.5313
6Lindsey Cole – Cypher204.529204.869104.51022052088.8220
7Natalie Kemp – Marley204522051520550104.254788.25164
8Dawn Jenkins – Diesel2043020524104.7585204.54388.25182
9Anne Vellenoweth – Rosalie1043620553104.75174204.52678.25289

To follow

Langley Burrell Village Hall, Manor Farm Lane, Langley Burrell, Chippenham, SN15 4LL

Start: Level 1 – 9.30am, & Level 2 – 1pm
Entry Fees: £24 per dog. Caped at Level 1 = 15 & Level 2 = 10. One dog per handler per level.
Contact: Kerry Paterson 07957 408671
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked.