Sat 29th Jun 2019, Daglingworth

Levels 1, 2 & 4: Judge - Lindsay Gilmore
Level 1


1 Christine Davis – Indy – 99.5
2 Peter Tuck – Button – 99.25
3 Lynne Fletcher – Barney – 80
4 Elainne Wilson – Lupi – 79.75
5 Karen James – Alfie – 79.25
6 Lena Stenton – Angel – 78.75
7 Sarah Barr – Bella – 78.75
8 Sarah Meggs – Tarot – 78.5

Level 4


1 Kate Williams – Cael – 80
2 Marie Poole – Liberty – 79.3
3 Maria Daly – Flo – 79.25

Level 2

1 Chris Gamson – Robbie – 99.8
2 Emma Bartlett – Dexter – 99.75
3 Lynda Stangle – Max – 99
4 Bobbie Osborn – Bella – 95
5 Shauna Lyons – Luna – 90
6 Sue Wood – Rio – 89.8
7 Barry Cook – Ziva – 89.75
8 Sue Wood – Ice – 89.75
9 Kate Rapley – Rafiki – 89.5
10 Lynn Humphries – Tripp – 89.25

It looked like we had chosen the hottest day of the year to host a Level 1, 2 and 4 Trial at Daglingworth. Temperatures were forecast to hit 28 degrees, leading to 4 competitors withdrawing their entries, and indeed we reached 31 degrees on the day.

Lindsay Thomason and Monique arrived at 8:30 and it was great to have Monique organising a constant stream of competitors during the entire day. Nigel had agreed to judge with Lindsay and for Level 1 and Level 4 I jumped in as his scribe.

We started the day with Level 1 – nearly on time. Lorraine Taylor had kindly agreed to come and watch for the day, and when being asked to help, jumped in scribing, even though she had never done it before! Thank you so much for your time and help, Lorraine!

At 11:30, we started with the Level 2 and unfortunately it was getting hotter and the searches took longer than expected, especially as we had to change vehicles due to a competitor running 2 dogs. With the cars getting hotter in the sun we needed to also park them in the shade and make sure the metal wasn’t getting too hot for the dogs to sniff. Thank you, Paula Davis, for staying behind and scribing for Nigel during the Level 2 searches.

After a tiny break – as we were running 30 minutes late – we started the Level 4 search about 45 minutes late – apologies to all Level 4 competitors for the wait and thanks for your patience and understanding that sometimes we get the timing wrong! And thanks to Chris and Liz who brought their fans into the waiting area – it was a relief to get some breeze going through the hall

We finished the day at 4:30 and I think it is fair to say that everyone was hot and flustered!

Thank you, Lindsay, Monique and Lorraine, for your hard (and hot) work all day and of course Nigel for co-judging!

With Tina Schuster acting as the Trials Manager for the day, Lindsay Gilmore and myself were the two judges and we had a busy day as Levels 1, 2 and 4 were being run.

We started on time at 9 am with the level 1 and I was judging the Tables and Chairs. Although the handlers were a little nervous the dogs certainly were up to the task, although some handlers were over cautious when calling the alert. 1 team unfortunately had to withdraw due to the rising heat and I must applaud this team as the handler was thinking of her dog more than anything else!

I then set up the scent in the Boxes and Luggage and again this caused the dogs the most trouble, with handlers calling the alert when their dogs were only investigating and only two managed to find the hide, however, with more experience I am sure that the teams will improve

Lindsay was happy to continue outside for the Level 2 trial, so I again started with the Table, chairs and parameter search. My first to teams after finding the first item on the chair, but continued to keep searching the chairs and were not allowing their dogs to search the parameter items. This made me think that they had not read the rules and in fact I had to get the trial manager to get me the rules so I could check. The remainder of the teams however, searched the room as they should.

We then went to the boxes and luggage and was again surprised that the handlers were rushing into the alert when again their dog was only investigating. But on the brighter side some of the dogs were right on the button. The winner being Chris Gamson and Robbie who performed very well throughout the trial.

In the afternoon I realised what Lindsay had had to put up with as the heat was quite unbearable. You could see the dogs and handlers flagging and unfortunately only 3 teams qualified with Kate Williams and Cael being worthy winners.

I would like to thank Paula Davis who scribed for me in the morning and Tina who took over in the afternoon and a special thank you to Monique who did a sterling job keeping the competitors in order so no time was wasted.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Christine Davis – Indy204.75722052020548204.753599.5175
2Peter Tuck – Button204.75472054120563204.59199.25242
3Lynne Fletcher – Barney205162051920558054080133
4Elainne Wilson – Lupi2054120516204.7592052379.75172
5Karen James – Alfie20530204.7573204.5110055379.25266
6Lena Stenton – Angel204.7555204.5158204.571051478.75298
7Sarah Barr – Bella204.7572204.755604.5151204.758278.75361
8Sarah Meggs – Tarot204.511520584204.510104.516278.5462
Level 2
1Chris Gamson – Robbie205104205109204.89920512099.8432
2Emma Bartlett – Dexter20550204.75102205812053799.75270
3Lynda Stangle – Max204.7533204.57020545204.7511399261
4Bobbie Osborn – Bella2059120080205632056295296
5Shauna Lyons – Luna105110205162056820514590339
6Sue Wood – Rio20511020570204.81041051689.8300
7Barry Cook – Ziva20550104.7541205502054689.75187
8Sue Wood – Ice1058320558204.75552052189.75217
9Kate Rapley – Rafiki105119204.7559204.751172058789.5382
10Lynn Humphries – Tripp104.75123204.5592051192052089.25321
Level 4
1Kate Williams – Cael1052482051141053002055380715
2Marie Poole – Liberty104.827820582104.75295204.7510479.3759
3Maria Daly – Flo105141204.5104104.752522054879.25545

Daglingworth Village Hall, Cirencester, GL7 7AE

Start 9:00am
Entry Fees: £20 per dog. Capped at 10 entries each level
Contact: Nigel Wilkes 07974 918180
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked