Sat 3rd Aug 2019, Biddulph Moor

Levels 1 & 2: Judges - Harry Latusek & TBA
Level 1

1 Rachel Richards – Chip – 100
2 Heather Butler – Ben – 100
3 Deb Atkins – Belle – 100
4 Rachel Richards – Wispa – 100
5 Julie Nelson – Ricco – 99.95
6 Sharon Whittlestone – Breeze – 99.9
7 Sue Ellis – Milly – 99.8
8 Natalie Wakelin – Jenson – 99.8
9 David Barcroft – William – 99.65
10 Jennifer Stevens – Basil – 80
11 Helen Hepple – Marcus – 79.95
12 Deb Goodwin – Fab – 79.7
13 Jess Martin – Ruby – 79.7
14 Joy Lomax – Dottie – 79.5
15 Clare Horton – Isla – 78.9

Level 2

1 Helen Taylor – Skylar – 99.9
2 Kate Wilkes – Tali – 99.9
3 Sue Lander – Rolo – 99.9
4 Cath Seddon – Reaper – 99.85
5 Nancy Chalmers – George – 99.8
6 Mandy Wade – Fred – 99.8
7 Rob Warman – Bella – 90
8 Julie Blytheway – Jess – 89.9
9 Deb – Skyla – 79.7

Our second trial at Biddulph Moor Village hall saw us undertake level 1 and 2 and it was a great success, we had a lovely hot sunny day which was a bit breezy at times, which made the level 2 vehicle search a little challenging as the wind was swirling.

We saw lots of lovely work from all competitors’ dogs and lovely handling skills, competition was tough for both levels.

A massive Congratulations to all the participants who joined us to make the day a successful one.

Special thanks to our wonderful Judges Harold Latusek and Gloria Bonnell, and wonderful scribes Julia, Linda, Marie and Julie and runners Helen Taylor, Linda and Kev, Natalie and Jess, and everyone who came to help out to make the trail a great success.

Looking forward to seeing you gain more successes, good luck all x

Harry Latusek

Firstly,let me say Thankyou to Tracy for inviting me to judge levels 1 and 2 at this lovely venue,set in the beautiful Staffordshire countryside.My judging on the day was shared with the lovely,Gloria Bonnell.A special Thankyou to my scribes/runners and most importantly the ladies who kept me plied with drinks throughout the day.You all did a wonderful job.I would certainly not hesitate to return.Your hospitality was impeccable.

A white dog was used prior to all searches on the day.

LEVEL 1

I was tasked with judging the indoor searches and commenced with tables and chairs.The tables and chairs,I set out in a square pattern.I placed the scent in the furthest away chair to the left.Some lovely searching and fast times by Rachel and Cip in 8 secs.closely followed by Natalie and Jenson,12 secs and Sharon and Breeze on 27 secs.All But 3 of the 15 teams correctly identifying the scent,which was concealed under the centre of the chair.

Moving on to boxes and luggage.I concealed the scent in the buckle of a canvas type bag,to the beginning and right of the search area.These dogs were working well,14 of the 15 finding the hidden scent.Some lovely indications and going to source,super times by Jennifer and Basil,9 secs,Julie and Rico 11 secs and Rachel and Cip in 16 secs.Good all round searching and nice to see,Heather and Ben walk to the far side of the search area and using the draft from the door to thier advantage.

Congratulations to our 4 rosette winners,positions being decided on time.1st.Rachel and Chip,2nd.Heather and Ben,3rd.Deb and Belle,4th.Rachel and Wispa.

LEVEL 2

Following a short lunch break we commenced level 2,myself taking on the roll of judging the exterior and vehicle search.

I started with the exterior search,concealing the scents in a smoke alarm,which I placed at the front of the search area as the dogs entered.The 2nd I placed inside a bucket/container lid,placing this central at the furthest most point from the entrance.Successful searching by 8 of the 10 teams in finding both scents,Rob and Bella and Kate and Tali showing the way in around 25 secs with Helen and Skylar in 29 secs.

Onto the vehicle search.I lined the 3 vehicles,nose to tail,hiding the 1st scent in the front number plate of the 2 vehicle and the 2nd scent in the front near side light cluster of vehicle 3,being furthest away.Most of the teams worked very well,with 8 of the 10 finding both scents.Good methodical searching by Helen and Skylar,finding both in some 32 secs.Perciverance and patience paying of for Cath and Reaper,finding both scents with some 20 secs to spare.Good of lead search by Mandy and Fred,a pleasure to watch.

Congratulations to our eventual rosette winners,1st.Helen and Skylar,2nd.Kate and Tali,3rd.Sue and Rolo,4th.Cath and Reaper.Some all round lovely searching and teamwork shown by all the teams throughout the day.I’m sure all have a bright flute in the scenting world.

To all levels 1 and 2.Good luck to all of you along the scent path and hopefully I will fortunate to meet some,if not all of you at sometime in the future.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Rachel Richards – Chip205820528205152051610067
2Heather Butler – Ben20566205532052220531100172
3Deb Atkins – Belle20530205942052520535100184
4Rachel Richards – Wispa20553205332054520564100195
5Julie Nelson – Ricco2052820533204.95252051199.9597
6Sharon Whittlestone – Breeze2052720539204.9542054199.9161
7Sue Ellis – Milly2054020542204.949204.96199.8192
8Natalie Wakelin – Jenson2051220594204.994204.96099.8260
9David Barcroft – William204.859204.991204.95222053599.65207
10Jennifer Stevens – Basil05422052820523205980102
11Helen Hepple – Marcus052320534204.95342056179.95152
12Deb Goodwin – Fab204.945205292052204.86579.7161
13Jess Martin - Ruby20533204.917804.9133204.96279.7406
14Joy Lomax – Dottie04.572205100205182052279.5212
15Clare Horton – Isla204.9632055104702056178.9245
Level 2
1Helen Taylor – Skylar205622052920532204.96699.9189
2Kate Wilkes – Tali2053420525204.9992053499.9192
3Sue Lander – Rolo20572204.9602051122054999.9293
4Cath Seddon – Reaper204.9594204.9872052392058399.85503
5Nancy Chalmers – George2052020532204.8852052599.8162
6Mandy Wade – Fred20586204.82252051122057999.8502
7Rob Warman – Bella2054720526205731053490180
8Julie Blytheway – Jess2054310540204.9952055389.9231
9Deb – Skyla20580104.951104.988204.910079.7319

Biddulph Moor Village Hall, Hot Lane, Biddulph Moor, Stoke-on-Trent, ST8 7HP

Start:- 9.30am
Entry Fees: £22 per dog. Entries capped at 15 per level. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Tracy Ridgway 07793 210116
Download Entry Form to book a place.