Sun 14th Jul 2019, Thurleigh

Levels 1 & 5: Judges - Sue Abbott-Dixon & Geof Dixon
Level 1


1 Diane Ireland – Lilly – 99.95
2 Vicky Cartwright – Brecon – 99.9
3 Phil Jones – Koda – 99.8
4 Cath Seddon – Reaper – 96.1
5 Stacey Robinson – Bella – 79.5
6 Lena Stenton – Angel – 78.2
7 Emly J Meadows – Crosby – 77.65
8 Jane Meadows – Jessie – 77.6
9 Lynne Fletcher – Barney – 77.3
10 Nicki Hetfield-Rogerson – Pathwork Miss Merrick – 77.2

Level 5


1 Wendy Clay – Chilli – 150
2 Caroline Bannard – Stanley – 129.5
3 David Ewers – Nikan – 128.5
4 Kate Osborn – Kiwi – 109.5
5 Julie Thomas – Betty – 108.25
6 Chris Clements – QueevaDiva – 100

Sunday morning and off to another Scentwork UK trial. Today we have levels 1 & 5.

Looks like a lovely day weather wise. Rather disappointing when I reached the village hall as there were three cars parked at the front (which is where I like the judges and scribes to be able to park). But nevertheless we got on with the day and did not let it get in the way. We just worked around them.

Sue Abbott-Dixon and Geof Dixon are today’s judges and as usual they arrived really early to ensure all is ready for when the competitors arrive. The scribes also arrived and everyone gave a hand in setting up the search areas.

Time to start and we did the judges briefing in the car park. Level 1 first and so lovely to see some new competitors. Sue and Geof soon put them at ease.

The white dogs were ran and then we were all ready to go.

Level 1 was all finished and rosettes and certificates presented by 12:30 so we then stopped for a short break for lunch. A great 1st place for Diane Ireland and Lilly as it was their first trial. Very well done.

Level 5 in the afternoon and we had 7 teams taking part. All went really smoothly and a very worthy winner – Wendy Clay with Chilli who was the only one with a clean sweep.

Thank you so very much to Sue and Geof who both worked really hard all day – and also to Helen Preston who did the running in the morning and scribed in the afternoon. Thank you also to Kate Osborn who scribed in the morning and then ran Kiwi in level 5. Plus thank you so much to Sarah Sandle who scribed in the morning but also helped all afternoon as well.

Really cannot thank the helpers enough so again THANK YOU.

Look forward to seeing you all again soon.

Marianne

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Diane Ireland – Lilly205242056204.95752051199.95116
2Vicky Cartwright – Brecon20534204.95117204.956420510799.9322
3Phil Jones – Koda204.957204.9558204.95492053599.8199
4Cath Seddon – Reaper203.357204.4557204.2542204.17396.1229
5Stacey Robinson – Bella205142051004.5232052679.573
6Lena Stenton – Angel204.242204.5556204.6513804.84778.2283
7Emly J Meadows – Crosby204280432204.8546204.84077.65146
8Jane Meadows – Jessie204.33904.2590204.6535204.46277.6226
9Lynne Fletcher – Barney204.27303.75134204.8584204.58077.3371
10Nicki Hetfield-Rogerson – Pathwork Miss Merrick20410604.25139204.955920410277.2406
  WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B+DTime
WA = Wrong Alerts ( 4 = elimination )P = Points (articles found X 10)
B = Bonus (10 if all items found)D = DeductionsT = time (seconds)
Interior Search 1Interior Search 2Exterior SearchTotals
No of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedP+B-D = Points + Bonus - Deductions
WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B-DTime
1Wendy Clay – Chilli0401001340401002020401002330120300150569
2Caroline Bannard – Stanley03000.52600401002020401002040110200.5129.5666
3David Ewers – Nikan13000.75260040100.25161040100.52901110201.5128.5711
4Kate Osborn – Kiwi13000.5260040100144030003001100100.5109.5704
5Julie Thomas – Betty03000.526013000.252400401012911100101.75108.25791
6Chris Clements – QueevaDiva0300026002000240040100183090100100683

To follow

Thurleigh Village Hall, 27 High Street, Thurleigh, Bedford. MK44 2DB

Start time: 9.45am
Entry Fees: £24 per dog. Capped at 15 entries. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Marianne Tembey 07949 786255 / 01933 316446
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully Booked.