Sun 14th Jul 2019, Thurleigh

Levels 1 & 5: Judges - Sue Abbott-Dixon & Geof Dixon
Level 1


1 Diane Ireland – Lilly – 99.95
2 Vicky Cartwright – Brecon – 99.9
3 Phil Jones – Koda – 99.8
4 Cath Seddon – Reaper – 96.1
5 Stacey Robinson – Bella – 79.5
6 Lena Stenton – Angel – 78.2
7 Emly J Meadows – Crosby – 77.65
8 Jane Meadows – Jessie – 77.6
9 Lynne Fletcher – Barney – 77.3
10 Nicki Hetfield-Rogerson – Pathwork Miss Merrick – 77.2

Level 5


1 Wendy Clay – Chilli – 150
2 Caroline Bannard – Stanley – 129.5
3 David Ewers – Nikan – 128.5
4 Kate Osborn – Kiwi – 109.5
5 Julie Thomas – Betty – 108.25
6 Chris Clements – QueevaDiva – 100

Sunday morning and off to another Scentwork UK trial. Today we have levels 1 & 5.

Looks like a lovely day weather wise. Rather disappointing when I reached the village hall as there were three cars parked at the front (which is where I like the judges and scribes to be able to park). But nevertheless we got on with the day and did not let it get in the way. We just worked around them.

Sue Abbott-Dixon and Geof Dixon are today’s judges and as usual they arrived really early to ensure all is ready for when the competitors arrive. The scribes also arrived and everyone gave a hand in setting up the search areas.

Time to start and we did the judges briefing in the car park. Level 1 first and so lovely to see some new competitors. Sue and Geof soon put them at ease.

The white dogs were ran and then we were all ready to go.

Level 1 was all finished and rosettes and certificates presented by 12:30 so we then stopped for a short break for lunch. A great 1st place for Diane Ireland and Lilly as it was their first trial. Very well done.

Level 5 in the afternoon and we had 7 teams taking part. All went really smoothly and a very worthy winner – Wendy Clay with Chilli who was the only one with a clean sweep.

Thank you so very much to Sue and Geof who both worked really hard all day – and also to Helen Preston who did the running in the morning and scribed in the afternoon. Thank you also to Kate Osborn who scribed in the morning and then ran Kiwi in level 5. Plus thank you so much to Sarah Sandle who scribed in the morning but also helped all afternoon as well.

Really cannot thank the helpers enough so again THANK YOU.

Look forward to seeing you all again soon.

Marianne

Sue Abbot Dixon

Thank you for inviting us to Judge for you Marianne. We really do enjoy it.
We arrived early ready to set up, and Sarah was already waiting for us, ready for her day of helper/scribe and car park attendant.

We were soon joined by Marianne, Helen and Kate, and the jobs of car parking, running, handing out score sheets and keeping competitors calm, was left in their capable hands, what a great team, so all Geof and I had to do was lay scents. Thank you guys.

We began with the level 1.It was lovely to see so many new faces.

We had one person running N.F.C, and Stark did really well throughout the day.

We began with the exterior search, and there were some really lovely teams. Lilly showed us how it should be done, and when released to search took just 6 seconds to track the scent to source. Koda has a great freeze indication, and you can already see the hard work that has been put in to achieve this, Breacon and Jessie did really well, and little Bailey was a joy to watch. I also have to mention Bella, who despite being a little reactive, and having the mad village dog walker pass with a mass of yapping dogs, she took a moment re-focused her head, and went on to find the scent in 10 seconds. Well handled Stacey!.

We had a few people today that were nervous, but became more confident at each element, and I hope everyone enjoyed their experience, as much as we enjoyed watching you. I hope you all found the feedback we gave at the time useful. I look forward to seeing your journeys through the levels.

We had a little break, and it was time for Kate to hand over her running duties, and get her competition head on.

This was my 1st level 5 judging appointment and I was really looking forward to it. Thurleigh is a great venue for these higher levels, and I had a very clear idea of what I wanted to do. I was also very lucky to have 3 fabulous white dogs on hand, and this allowed me to allocate a good and true time for each element.

It is a big step from a 4 to a 5, and I wanted to set a trial that would allow the dogs to work freely.

Interior 1 : This was most of the main hall. We added a few items to give it a better flow, and placed 4 scents. and gave 4.20mins.

Chilli showed us how to do it , with a text book search, he really is a cracking dog. And Nikan , despite getting himself the wrong side of the ladder, was not going to let that stop him tracking to source, even if that meant poking through the rungs!.

Exterior; I chose a lovely big oblong space, with the building on one side, and a hedge on the other, and popped a vehicle at the start. again placed 4 scents, and gave 5mins.
This ended up with the terriers showing us how it should be done, and Well done to Caroline, who held her nerve as Stanley disappeared into the hedge. ( Clearly just to check a “deep” scent hadn’t been laid ! ).

Interior 2 ; This was the bottom bit of the hall, the lobby, the corridor, and the ladies toilets. 4 scents laid, 4 mins.

In this element I had a few comments of ” OH my Gosh “, but actually the dogs weren’t at all worried, and gave their handlers confidence to let them work. We had some really lovely work in this element, but I have to say the one that melted my heart was Bettys “meerkat” stretch, so that she could delicately nose poke the scent under the sink in the ladies toilet.

It was a pleasure to watch you all, I know moving up to these levels can be a little nerve wracking, but without exception, you should all be very proud of the way you worked.

Thank you

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Diane Ireland – Lilly205242056204.95752051199.95116
2Vicky Cartwright – Brecon20534204.95117204.956420510799.9322
3Phil Jones – Koda204.957204.9558204.95492053599.8199
4Cath Seddon – Reaper203.357204.4557204.2542204.17396.1229
5Stacey Robinson – Bella205142051004.5232052679.573
6Lena Stenton – Angel204.242204.5556204.6513804.84778.2283
7Emly J Meadows – Crosby204280432204.8546204.84077.65146
8Jane Meadows – Jessie204.33904.2590204.6535204.46277.6226
9Lynne Fletcher – Barney204.27303.75134204.8584204.58077.3371
10Nicki Hetfield-Rogerson – Pathwork Miss Merrick20410604.25139204.955920410277.2406
  WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B+DTime
WA = Wrong Alerts ( 4 = elimination )P = Points (articles found X 10)
B = Bonus (10 if all items found)D = DeductionsT = time (seconds)
Interior Search 1Interior Search 2Exterior SearchTotals
No of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedP+B-D = Points + Bonus - Deductions
WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B-DTime
1Wendy Clay – Chilli0401001340401002020401002330120300150569
2Caroline Bannard – Stanley03000.52600401002020401002040110200.5129.5666
3David Ewers – Nikan13000.75260040100.25161040100.52901110201.5128.5711
4Kate Osborn – Kiwi13000.5260040100144030003001100100.5109.5704
5Julie Thomas – Betty03000.526013000.252400401012911100101.75108.25791
6Chris Clements – QueevaDiva0300026002000240040100183090100100683

Thurleigh Village Hall, 27 High Street, Thurleigh, Bedford. MK44 2DB

Start time: 9.45am
Entry Fees: £24 per dog. Capped at 15 entries. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Marianne Tembey 07949 786255 / 01933 316446
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully Booked.