Sun 21st Apr 2019, Camerton

Level 3: Judge - LindsayGilmore

1 Elizabeth Axford – Tonica – 97.5
2 Tina Schuster – Breezer – 89
3 Marie Poole – Liberty – 88.55
4 Linda Bowden – Elsa – 88.25
5 Stephen Axford – Ginan – 87.75
6 Charles Robert – Skye – 86.75
7 Nigel Wilkes – Timon – 86
8 Lynne Mitchell – Rowan – 78.25
9 Jackie McDevitt – Lottie – 78
10 Kay Jennings – Dazzle – 77.25

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 3A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Elizabeth Axford – Tonica204.7599204.7512520423220422597.5681
2Tina Schuster – Breezer104.5228204.5165205782055789528
3Marie Poole – Liberty204.75242204.75107204.881104.2512088.55550
4Linda Bowden – Elsa20565104.575204.5118204.258488.25342
5Stephen Axford – Ginan204.75111104.577204.5942048387.75365
6Charles Robert – Skye104.5296204221204.7586203.516486.75767
7Nigel Wilkes – Timon2042801042612041252049186757
8Lynne Mitchell – Rowan104.75225205112204.512410422878.25689
9Jackie McDevitt – Lottie104.5125204.513410430020515278711
10Kay Jennings – Dazzle204.75222204.5871041581047077.25537

Thank you to Pippa for inviting me to judge the L3 at Camerton. Thanks also to my scribe Annie and runner Monique. Both did a fantastic job.

Given the mini heat wave we experienced over the Easter weekend Pippa and I thought it would be a good idea to split the judging between us in a bid to reduce the amount of time the dogs would be required to hand about for in the heat of the day. To that end, I was tasked with judging the tables, chairs and perimeter and external searches.

I started inside with the table, chairs and perimeter search. Some excellent work on the table and chairs aspect of this ‘test’ by all the teams. However, most struggled with the perimeter search. The hide was in a doorframe and this seemed to catch a lot out as dogs were not tasked with searching the doors. Stephen and Ginan worked the perimeter well, with Stephen turning Ginan along the perimeter to ensure the whole area was searched. He was rewarded with a solid indication and the find. An other note worthy team was Linda and Elsa who were fantastically efficient and accurate, working the doors beautifully.

Moving outside to the external search. Dazzle, handled by Kay, was just a pleasure to watch, my notes of their external search read “enthusiastic, such a very happy dog searching”. Lynne with Rowan worked the items well, Lynne held her nerve, recognising the difference between Rowans strong interest/search of an object but still working it and a solid indication. Lynnes understanding of Rowans body language was rewarded with 2 correct alerts. My top team on the external search was Susan and Hogan who worked the objects very systematically and got both finds in 35 seconds (the fastest team). Whilst Susan and Hogan didn’t qualify this time, they certainly have the making of a L3 team.

Camerton Community Hall, Meadgate, Camerton, Bath BA2 0NL

Start time: 9am
Entry Fees: £21 per dog. Capped at 15 entries. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Mrs P Bentham 01761 241516
Download Entry Form to book a place.