Sun 7th Jul 2019, Temple Cloud

Level 1: Judge - Pippa Bentham

1 Bev Hoddinot – Delilah – 99.75
2 Eli Jones – Reuben – 98.75
3 Sue Ashby – Gretel – 98.5
4 Alexandra Osborne – Hugo – 97.75
5 Kelly Evans – Data – 97.5
6 Rick Burgess – Bonnie – 97.25
7 Claire Johnson – Bear – 97.25
8 Jane Prichard – Prim – 78.5
9 Tony Hollis – Io – 78.5
10 Karen Goddard-Wilson – Jinx – 78.25
11 Penny Varnes- Ludo – 77.5
12 Jacqui Rossiter – Bo – 77.25

This was my first trial as Trials Manager, in a new venue we’ve only been using for classes for the last 4 weeks, so it was a bit of a baptism by fire! However, having chosen the venue specifically with trials in mind, I was pleased with how the space worked. The venue is lucky enough to have quite a large lobby area, which meant access to the kitchen and toilets even whilst the indoor searches were taking place, and somewhere to wait in the shade. One side of the building was also in shade all day, and a number of competitors set up camp outside to enjoy the beautiful day.

It was a sunnier day than forecast, but thankfully a nice cool breeze kept things from getting unbearably hot, though by the final search some of the dogs were beginning to flag a bit.

Huge thanks to Pippa Bentham for coming to judge my first trial; it was great to know the competitors were in experienced hands. Having set up the first hide and done a briefing, we started around 9.30am with the Tables & Chairs, then moving on to the Vehicle, then Boxes & Luggage, and finishing with the Exterior Items search. Everything seemed to run smoothly, and we were ready with the presentations just before 2pm.

Huge thanks to Jennie Watts for doing the running all day, and to Jennie and her husband Philip for helping set up and clear up. And to my mum, Kay Jennings, for helping plan, scribe and manage the day. And a big thank you to the competitors for coming along and taking part in such good spirits despite the nerves!

Shelley Stubbington

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Bev Hoddinot – Delilah20518204.7531205242051799.7590
2Eli Jones – Reuben204.530204.754120524204.52498.75119
3Sue Ashby – Gretel204.2515204.75342059204.51698.574
4Alexandra Osborne – Hugo204.528204.751520435204.55297.75130
5Kelly Evans – Data204.2562204.7541204.5392041897.5160
6Rick Burgess – Bonnie204.523204.758204192043597.2585
7Claire Johnson – Bear20429204.531204.2531204.51297.25103
8Jane Prichard – Prim20517204.7555204.7518041878.5108
9Tony Hollis – Io205330449204.7529204.751978.5130
10Karen Goddard-Wilson – Jinx204.7518204.57204262051078.25126
11Penny Varnes- Ludo204.526204.566204.566045877.5216
12Jacqui Rossiter – Bo204.544204139204.7535043477.25252

To follow

Temple Cloud Village Hall, Meadway, Temple Cloud, Bristol, BS39 5BD

Start:- 9.30am
Entry Fees: £21 per dog. Entries capped at 15. One dog per handler.
Contact: Shelley Stubbington  01761 417798 / 07375 048257
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked.