Sun 7th Oct 2018, Camerton

Levels 1 & 2:- Judge - Shaun Kenvyn
Level 1

1st Pat Poynter – Metz :- 99.75
2nd Marie Poole – Liberty :- 99.5
3rd Phillipa Joyce – Ralph :- 99
4th Julie Cox – Edith :- 98.75
5th Jane Holloway – Radley :- 94
6th Phil Caple – Bluebell :- 93.25
7th Shelley Stubbington – Whirligig :- 79.5
8th Sally Parrott – Violet :- 79.25
9th Margi Caple – Daisy :- 77.5
10th Cath Seddon – Dana :- 76.75

Level 2

1st Alison Williamson – Dylan :- 99.25
2nd Susan Hunt – Hogan :- 99.25
3rd Marie Poole – Liberty :- 89
4th Janet Parker – Maya :- 89
5th Arnie Pendarves – Bonnie :- 88.75
6th Kay Jennings – Dazzle :- 88.75
7th Catherine Williams – Cael :- 88.75
8th Mike Marshall – Rosie :- 88.25
9th Sue Dawe – Zena :- 88
10th Jackie McDevitt – Lottie :- 87.5
11th Carolyn Fry – Terara :- 78

First of all I would like to say a big Thank You, to Pippa Bentham for asking me to Judge my first Scentwork Trial and it was an excellent idea to ask Kate Kemp to judge with me.

The weather was excellent for the first weekend in October and I felt the trial ran very smoothly, due to Pippa’s organisation and the great work of the scribes and runners.

There were some outstanding teams, namely Pat and Metz, Marie and Liberty, first and second Level 1 and Alison and Dylan first in Level 2. Really nice to see Marie and Liberty achieve their excellent award in Level 1 and Alison and Dylan in Level 2. Congratulations to both teams!!

Absolute please to watch everyone working with their dogs, yes nerves get in the way occasionally for the humans but I am sure all the dogs had a great time!!

A/F = Alert Find H = Handling T = Time (seconds)
  Tables & Chairs Exterior Search Vehicle Search Boxes & Luggage Totals
Level 1 A/F H T A/F H T A/F H T A/F H T Marks Time
1 Pat Poynter – Metz 20 5 14 20 5 33 20 4.75 34 20 5 102 99.75 183
2 Marie Poole – Liberty 20 4.75 17 20 5 23 20 5 18 20 4.75 55 99.5 113
3 Phillipa Joyce – Ralph 20 5 32 20 4.25 54 20 5 16 20 4.75 12 99 114
4 Julie Cox – Edith 20 5 8 20 4.75 80 20 4.5 68 20 4.5 135 98.75 291
5 Jane Holloway – Radley 20 4.75 39 20 0 31 20 5 22 20 4.25 137 94 229
6 Phil Caple – Bluebell 20 4.5 70 20 0 83 20 4.5 33 20 4.25 109 93.25 295
7 Shelley Stubbington – Whirligig 20 5 8 20 5 11 20 5 16 0 4.5 47 79.5 82
8 Sally Parrott – Violet 0 4.5 12 20 5 19 20 4.75 62 20 5 178 79.25 271
9 Margi Caple – Daisy 20 4.5 36 20 4 73 20 4.5 57 0 4.5 71 77.5 237
10 Cath Seddon – Dana 20 4.5 74 20 4.25 57 20 4 127 0 4 24 76.75 282
Level 2 A/F H T A/F H T A/F H T A/F H T Marks Time
1 Alison Williamson – Dylan 20 4.75 25 20 4.75 11 20 5 71 20 4.75 21 99.25 128
2 Susan Hunt – Hogan 20 4.75 87 20 4.5 102 20 5 56 20 5 32 99.25 277
3 Marie Poole – Liberty 20 4.75 41 20 4.75 31 10 4.5 57 20 5 36 89 165
4 Janet Parker – Maya 20 4.75 45 20 4.75 46 10 4.75 115 20 4.75 36 89 242
5 Arnie Pendarves – Bonnie 20 5 51 20 4.5 37 20 4.75 90 10 4.5 46 88.75 224
6 Kay Jennings – Dazzle 20 5 46 20 4.5 52 10 4.5 112 20 4.75 56 88.75 266
7 Catherine Williams – Cael 20 4.5 124 20 4.5 129 10 4.75 204 20 5 91 88.75 548
8 Mike Marshall – Rosie 20 4.75 65 20 4.5 152 10 4 275 20 5 35 88.25 527
9 Sue Dawe – Zena 20 4.5 110 20 4.5 93 10 4.25 239 20 4.75 71 88 513
10 Jackie McDevitt – Lottie 20 4.75 108 20 4.5 96 10 4.25 224 20 4 88 87.5 516
11 Carolyn Fry – Terara 10 4.25 81 20 4.5 90 10 4.5 294 20 4.75 48 78 513

Camerton Community Hall, Meadgate, Bath. BA2 0NL

Start time – 9am
Entry Fees: £20 per dog.
Contact: Pippa Bentham t.01761 241516 m.07791 740660
Download Entry Form to book a place.