Tue 3rd Sep 2019, Chacombe

Level 3: Judge - Harry Latusek
Level 3

1 Deborah Palmer – Majic – 100
2 Nikki Inglis- Peppa – 99.9
3 Val Isherwood – Heike – 99.3
4 Gloria Bonnell – Jade – 90
5 Julia Bodsworth – Spot – 90
6 Sonia Pidhajeckyj – Ruby – 89.9
7 Elizabeth Beaumont – Chandra – 89.7
8 Julia Reeves – Dandy – 89.7
9 Martin Beason – Max – 89.4
10 Lynda Stangle – Magic – 79.9
11 Barry Cook – Ziva – 79.6
12 Chrissie McCrory -Paddy – 79.5
13 Maggie Loughran – Bran – 79.3

I really enjoyed the Trial morning. It felt like a relaxed and low-key event with a leisurely start at 10.30am, a great team of judges and helpers, and the friendly handlers and their enthusiastic dogs. Such a lovely change to do one level only, instead of trying to get through 2 or even 3 in a day. I was fortunate to be able to watch some of the searches and I was impressed by the standard of all the teams who worked.

My thanks to the two excellent judges for their challenging but fair searches, and kind feedback to teams. Thanks also to the two brilliant scribes, Sarah and Gill. Sarah managed to find time to bake homemade cookies and brought these with her (yummy, I confess to snaffling 2 of these), and also helped to enter the results into the trial results spreadsheet at the end, phew! Sarah put two additional columns in which automatically showed the clean sweeps and qualifiers, which was a great help when sorting rosettes. Thank you, Gill – who set up the exterior search area with Lynda Stangle and then did a cracking job as first time scribe. Gill said she learnt a lot watching the teams work the searches and learning how a judge’s mind works in setting out the hides! Thank you to Lynda Crossland and Teddy for being white dog (even though Teddy didn’t like the floor inside), and for kindly checking handlers in.

Congratulations to all teams who qualified, and well done Deborah with Majik on your first place and excellence rosette.

I look forward to seeing you at the next trial. Good luck and enjoy your training. Karen

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 3A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Deborah Palmer – Majic20555205732058920553100270
2Nikki Inglis- Peppa2051292053220554204.99599.9310
3Val Isherwood – Heike204.5163204.81192051202053599.3437
4Gloria Bonnell – Jade205102105602051042054490310
5Julia Bodsworth – Spot20591205882051281057590382
6Sonia Pidhajeckyj – Ruby20546104.993205842058789.9310
7Elizabeth Beaumont – Chandra2056820550204.9153104.811989.7390
8Julia Reeves – Dandy204.9250104.82372051802055589.7722
9Martin Beason – Max20535204.973104.5772055889.4243
10Lynda Stangle – Magic104.911720530205881055379.9288
11Barry Cook – Ziva104.952104.83720577204.94679.6212
12Chrissie McCrory -Paddy20577104.7560205121104.754279.5300
13Maggie Loughran – Bran104.51092053120567104.83579.3242

To follow

Chacombe Village Hall, Thorpe Road, Chacombe, OX17 2JW

Start:- 10.30am
Entry Fees: £22 per dog.
Contact: Karen Kendall 07966 847153
Download Entry Form to book a place.