Sat 08 Feb 2020, Bodle Street Green

Level 1: Judges - Julia Jarrold and Phil Jones
  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Sarah Garner - Brandy20521205222053820521100102
2Nick Lindsey Goodwin - Bollinger204.9402053620520204.954399.85139
3Liz Alexander - Isla205292056720572204.810099.8268
4Fiona Fiddler - Fizz20581204.9534204.9139204.912099.75374
5Anne Vellenoweth - Gabriella204.954204.9531204.9140204.95999.7234
6Elizabeth Price - Paddy20017204.954320518204.93894.85116
7Emma Johnstone - Candy205252056004.9452057279.9202
8Suzanne Bowe - Monty20514204.912405109204.912579.8372
9Victoria Penfold - Otis2054004.9586204.81442056979.75339
10Rachel Lewis - Blewe04.5242053420515204.952079.4593
11Carina Stevenson - Cedar20534204.92220554044378.9153

Trial Manager and Judges Reports

The standard was certainly very high from all the teams, lots of well controlled nerves as for most this was their first trial.
As we had two small dogs, I placed the scent cloth low but well hidden in the wheel of the vehicle, it was cold and still, most of the teams searched very methodically which served them well.

The table and chair search went very well with different approaches from the teams, some allowing their dogs off lead, others working on lead, each team showed lovely handling and good knowledge of how their dog likes to work. Nerves were showing in a few which led to minor handler errors, but overall it was very well done.

It was a long trip to judge this one but was certainly worth it to see such a high standard from so many novice teams, some of whom have been doing this for just a few weeks.

I started with boxes and luggage where I had hidden the cloth in a green rucksack. All the dogs worked the area incredibly well with almost no trashing at all. We had some very fast searches, most notably Anne and Gabriella, who seemed to know exactly where she was going form the off. As well as some really methodical searching from Liz and Isla.

Moving on to the exterior search I concealed the cloth between the jaws of a DIY clamp. This was a particularly distracting environment with lots of different smells and noises to contend with, however once again the teams worked incredibly well. Special mention here for Emma and Candy, who was very nervous but managed to stay focused on the job, with the help of her extremely good handler.

Overall the standard was very high but some one has to come first, on the day this was Sarah and Brandy with a perfect 100. The scoring was very close but I think it’s fair to say that everyone did fantastically and many personal challenges were overcome.

Congratulations to everyone, you should all be very proud of yourselves.

What a fantastic day, the weather was kind although a bit chilly. We had a great bunch of competitors and dogs, all working to a very high standard.
Thank you to Phil Jones and Julia Jarrold for judging, Sara and Karen for scribing. Carole and Katherine did a great job of ensuring that everyone was in the right place at the right time, thank you.
Phil started by judging boxes and bags, it was nice to see minimal trashing of the boxes! Julia judged the vehicle search whilst this was going on.
After a short break the judges switched areas and Phil judged the exterior and Julia the tables and chairs. The dogs who struggled in the morning really found their feet for these ones.
We had 3 reactive dogs and a couple of nervous dogs, everyone was really good at giving space and I know alot of goals un scentwork related were achieved thanks to this great sport of SWUK.
Well done again to everyone and thank you to everyone for making the day a success.

Post your report here