Sun 25th Aug 2019, Thurleigh

Levels 1 & 4: Judges - Sue Abbott-Dixon & Geof Dixon
Level 1


1 Jackie Pywell – Jessie – 99.29
2 Stefanie Healey – Hank – 98.95
3 Paula Davis – Bonnie Jazz – 98.75
4 Kelly Harris – Zoe – 98.5
5 Jane Meadows – Jessie – 98.25
6 Joan Ward – Holly – 98.25
7 Michael Tooley – Alfie – 98
8 Vicky Cartwright – Brecon – 96.9
9 Alison Templeman – Poppy – 96
10 Julie Neal – Wren – 78.9
11 Nicky Hamlin – Brodie – 78.25
12 Rona Tyson – Merddyn – 77.7
13 Diane Barry – Milo – 73.5

Level 4


1 Harold Latusek – Zack – 99.55
2 Keith Clowes – Monty – 98.75
3 Jan Martin – Mattie – 98.4
4 Caroline Bannard – Mr Wilson – 89.75
5 Helen Kennedy – Preston – 88.34
6 Peter Jeffreis – Coco – 78.15
7 Helen straszewska – Chip – 77.4
8 Jean Payne – Nuala – 76.55

Sunday and that means another Scentwork Trial. Today we were at Thurleigh village hall with levels 1 & 4.

Huge thank you to judges Sue Abbott-Dixon and Geof Dixon who as always arrived early and set up the gazebo and paddling pool as it promised to be a hot day.

Sue and Geof worked really hard all day in very hot conditions so again a very big thank you.

Also thank you to the scribes – Kate Osborn who scribed all day. Helen Kennedy in the morning and Diane Barry in the afternoon.

You all do an amazing job.

The afternoon was an even bigger challenge, we had set the vehicle and exterior search up on the opposite side of the hall than normal – due to this side having some shade. We were half way through the exterior search for level 4 when a combine harvester arrived. We thought we might be okay but no it turned its engine on and started combining in the field just the other side of the hedge – (at least 12 feet away from the search area) so we had to abandon and set up the search on the other side of the hall. Luckily by now the sun had moved away so we were once again in shade.

It was a challenging trial but everyone kept their cool and got on with searching.

As I was the runner all day I was not able to watch many searches but it was lovely to be able to have a chat with everyone in the car park. Lots of new faces in level 1 which is always great as I do like to welcome new people.

Always lovely to catch up with competitors – whether I have met you before or not.

I look forward to seeing you all again at Thurleigh very soon.

Marianne

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Jackie Pywell – Jessie204.815204.9944204.5222051499.2995
2Stefanie Healey – Hank204.23820537204.9515204.84298.95132
3Paula Davis – Bonnie Jazz204.523204.9519204.559204.8998.75110
4Kelly Harris – Zoe204.45320553204.986204.214798.5339
5Jane Meadows – Jessie204.823203.569204.95622051098.25164
6Joan Ward – Holly204.810204.9560204.5632045498.25187
7Michael Tooley – Alfie204.246204.75156204.65138204.47098410
8Vicky Cartwright – Brecon204.2140204158204.5154204.29696.9548
9Alison Templeman – Poppy204.230202.5174204.534204.82996267
10Julie Neal – Wren04.616204.9511204.9542204.48378.9152
11Nicky Hamlin – Brodie204.611004112204.85109204.87178.25402
12Rona Tyson – Merddyn204.220204.5123041802051377.7336
13Diane Barry – Milo20449202.5176203133045473.5412
Level 4
1Harold Latusek – Zack204.873204.9513120566204.811799.55387
2Keith Clowes – Monty203.85320525204.952052052098.75303
3Jan Martin – Mattie204.8139204.9108204.5207204.213998.4593
4Caroline Bannard – Mr Wilson2058520551104.9558204.89289.75286
5Helen Kennedy – Preston204.4115204.7570104.9959204.214988.34393
6Peter Jeffreis – Coco03.8121204.957220574204.411078.15377
7Helen straszewska – Chip104282104.5161204.5120204.45477.4617
8Jean Payne – Nuala204.457204.586104.15180103.510676.55429

To follow

Thurleigh Village Hall, 27 High Street, Thurleigh, Bedford. MK44 2DB

Start time: 9.45am
Entry Fees: £24 per dog. Capped at 15 entries. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Marianne Tembey 07949 786255 / 01933 316446
Download Entry Form to book a place.