Sat 28th Sep 2019, Rubery

Levels 1 & 5 Judges - Felicity Wilash & Liz Ormerod
Level 1


1 Katie Dew & Red – 100
2 Jo Robson & Brock – 99.7
3 Glenis Charles & Loxley – 99.6
4 Sarah Squires & Dexter – 98.9
5 Pat Wills & Lulu – 80
6 Jess Martin & Ruby – 79.9
7 Rosemary Steen & Harley – 79.6
8 Michelle Rodgers & Loki – 79.6

Level 5


1 Felicity Ashford & Mr Smiths – 120
2 Hazell Williamson & Teddy – 120
3 Melanie Goble & Rowan – 99.75

The weather was cool but dry for our Level 1 and Level 5 Trials at Rubery today.

Felicity Ashford and Liz Ormerod were judging the Level 1 in the morning. We saw some lovely empathetic handling and there were some very good scores. Felicity then competed in the Level 5 which she went on to win. Red lived up to his name and won the red rosette in the Level 1 Trial for Katie at their first attempt at Scentwork. Well done team Red!

Ten dog/handler teams entered in the afternoon but only three qualified. Liz set a fair but challenging Level 5 Trial. Congratulations to Felicity for taking 1st place and to Hazell & Teddy who came 2nd on the same score but only 26 seconds behind Felicity!

From what I observed, the handlers would have benefitted from encouraging their dogs to get their noses up as a lot were losing points by not doing so.

Many thanks to Liz and Felicity for judging today and also to Helen, Michelle, Glenis for scribing and Kathy and Rob for running.

I hope everyone enjoyed the experience and I look forward to seeing you all again soon.

Karen Denton

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Katie Dew & Red20519.42057.920556.720531.46100115.46
2Jo Robson & Brock204.925.562058.420524.8204.820.0699.778.82
3Glenis Charles & Loxley20544.31204.851.7204.960204.93399.6189.01
4Sarah Squires & Dexter204.858.4204.899.7204.886.8204.554.598.9299.4
5Pat Wills & Lulu20537.2520549.70543.520542.7580173.2
6Jess Martin & Ruby20546.21204.964.2051382052979.9277.41
7Rosemary Steen & Harley20550.81204.9100.1204.9107.704.846.0979.6304.7
8Michelle Rodgers & Loki04.834.59204.8110.820539.520521.3179.6206.2
  WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B+DTime
WA = Wrong Alerts ( 4 = elimination )P = Points (articles found X 10)
B = Bonus (10 if all items found)D = DeductionsT = time (seconds)
Interior Search 1Interior Search 2Exterior SearchTotals
No of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedNo of itemsTime allowedP+B-D = Points + Bonus - Deductions
WAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDTWAPBDP+B-DTime
1Felicity Ashford & Mr Smiths040100102220002400401001002100200120442
2Hazell Williamson & Teddy04010090020002400401001380100200120468
3Melanie Goble & Rowan03000.2524002000240040100141090100.2599.75621

To follow

Rubery Community Centre, Rubery, Birmingham B45 9AD

Start time: 9am
Entry Fees: £22 per dog. Caped at 10 entries. Only one dog per handler per level
Contact: Karen Denton 07968 413543
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked