Sat 31st Aug 2019, Garvestone

Levels 1 & 2: Judge - Wendy Rose Clay
Level 1


1 Jackie Pywell & Jessie – 99.9
2 Michelle Allen & Kizzy – 99.8
3 Sarah Palmer & Millie – 99.4
4 Jackie Jordan & Circe – 98.9
5 Liz Snow & Ozzy – 79.9
6 Linda Hams & Sonic – 79.85
7 Kaitlin Frosdick & Harvey – 79.85
8 Blanka Cuyler & Horrace – 79.6
9 Sue Brunton & Persie – 78.4
10 Adrian Minns & Mollie – 76.15
11 Vicky Milford & Midas – 58.95
12 Justyna Rurny & Luna – 54.25

Level 2


1 Natalie Kemp & Nemo – 99.95
2 Michelle Allen & Pye – 99.95
3 Blanka Cuyler & Horrace – 98.9
4 Lorraine Waters & Alf – 90
5 Terri Wilkinson & Mesha – 89.85
6 Kelly Harris & Zoe – 89.7
7 Nic Christie & Kimi – 89.45
8 Phil Jones & Koda – 77.95
9 Dennis Layton & Ruff – 74.7
10 Karen Marsh & Gunner – 70
11 Justyna Rurney & Luna – 59.5

Thank you Alison Poulter for asking me to judge at her trial today at Garvestone 31st August 2019.

LEVEL 1.

Lovely bright start to the day but as I was judging all day I opted to judge the inside searches, starting with table and chairs whilst Phil Jones judged the vehicle.

I few of the dogs were distracted by the noise of the gravel outside the window but most came into the hall and found the correct chair very quickly.

One dog who stole my heart was Sarah Palmers beautiful elderly Collie Millie. Millie worked the chairs in her own way and was an absolute sweetheart. I couple of handlers were a little nervous and I reminded them to let the dog lead the way and not to try to pull them back into the area.

By the time I judged the boxes and Luggage I was very happy to see that they had taken my advice and the dogs were much more relaxed not being pulled and rushed.
There were several wrong calls on the B&L,mostly on the bag next to the scented item.

All in all the standard was good with lots of happy dogs and handlers.

Congratulations to the winners Jackie Pywell and Jessie.

LEVEL 2

Inside again for boxes and Luggage.

Really lovely searches by mostly handlers and dogs,only 2 didn’t find the articles. Most were really speedy too.

The experience of the dogs shone through with a lot less loss of attention from the crunching gravel outside.

Lovely indications from both Nic and Karen’s dogs.

Vehicles
Outside in the sunshine but not had the wind got up,it was swirling around the area where the vehicles were parked. This search was definitely going to be challenging.

Unfortunately a couple of dogs urinated in the area so that definitely added another distraction,especially for the boys!

Poor Blanka had to work really hard after her dog had added to the wee distraction,they finally alerted literally at the end of her five minutes. Phew that was tense!

There were some really great and speedy searches though from Lorraine and Michelle.

Overall there were some really lovely partnerships, well done everyone especially the winner Karen.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Jackie Pywell & Jessie2054020510.3204.986.9205999.9146.2
2Michelle Allen & Kizzy204.856220541.6204.9559.62052199.8184.2
3Sarah Palmer & Millie204.989204.555.220572.62056299.4278.8
4Jackie Jordan & Circe2052020445.6204.9532.7204.957998.9177.3
5Liz Snow & Ozzy2051120515.9204.926.7052279.975.6
6Linda Hams & Sonic204.91720537.420522.804.951679.8593.2
7Kaitlin Frosdick & Harvey204.94020530.6204.9540.02052179.85131.62
8Blanka Cuyler & Horrace2059204.7560.9204.95304.953879.6160.9
9Sue Brunton & Persie204.9556204.562.804108204.957978.4305.8
10Adrian Minns & Mollie02.555204.2578.4204.934.3204.55876.15225.7
11Vicky Milford & Midas0553204.574.8204.54904.957758.95253.8
12Justyna Rurny & Luna204.853604.545.6204.954.2581.6
Level 2
1Natalie Kemp & Nemo2054520527.520548204.9518999.95309.5
2Michelle Allen & Pye2055620570205134204.956799.95327
3Blanka Cuyler & Horrace204.9560204201205299204.9520598.9765
4Lorraine Waters & Alf20541.510548205352051990143.5
5Terri Wilkinson & Mesha2056020599104.983204.958289.85324
6Kelly Harris & Zoe204.7514510527520591204.959889.7609
7Nic Christie & Kimi204.7577204.7570104.95652052889.45240
8Phil Jones & Koda204.95126205119203237059877.95580
9Dennis Layton & Ruff204.7512.5100360205147104.9511174.7630.5
10Karen Marsh & Gunner2054320528.5104.95472054670164.5
11Justyna Rurney & Luna104.95145204.75258104.9517604.8518559.5764

Garvestone Village Hall, Dereham Road, Garvestone, Norwich. NR9 4AD.

Start time: 09.30am,
Entry Fees: £23 per dog. Capped at 15 entries.
Contact: Alison Poulter, 07766 475803
Download Entry Form to book a place.