Sat 31st Aug 2019, Unstone

Level 1: Judge - Ellen Ward Lindley

1 Rebecca Jayne – Freddy – 99.75
2 Linda White – Torin – 99.75
3 Katie Patmore – Perkins – 99.75
4 Martin Hobbs – Brownie – 99.5
5 Tony Hagger – Finn – 99.5
6 Mark Messenger – Shelby – 99.5
7 Sue Ellis – Poppy – 99.25
8 Liz Costello – Harley – 98.25
9 Sheryl Ellis – Bracken – 78.75

“Our first trial in Unstone welcomed 9 competitors and 1 NFC dog (congratulations to Helen & Marcus on your excellent title earlier this month). We had to amend order of planned searches as weather forecast changed overnight and with black clouds gathering on a horizon we decided to start with all outdoor searches before rain. We were very lucky as first drops of rain arrived at the very end of vehicle search, we managed to finish it and retreat indoors before heavy rain.

The overall performance of all competitors was amazing and we finished the day with all 9 dogs qualifying and 8 clean sweeps!! You should all be very proud of you human-dog teamwork.
Big thank you to our wonderful judge Ellen Ward who not only put competitors at ease with her friendly and no-stress approach but also for helping me and reassurance during my first ever Trial Manager duties.

Big thank you to James for scribing on the day and Michaela for being a runner. I couldn’t do it without you all.”

Best Regards
Kat Brookman

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Rebecca Jayne – Freddy205620510204.7582051099.7534
2Linda White – Torin205272051820522204.751599.7582
3Katie Patmore – Perkins2051520511204.75442051599.7585
4Martin Hobbs – Brownie205132056204.757204.751099.536
5Tony Hagger – Finn204.7532204.751920526205999.586
6Mark Messenger – Shelby204.7535204.7536205172055099.5138
7Sue Ellis – Poppy204.753620547204.5512052799.25161
8Liz Costello – Harley204.7535204.752420550203.752498.25133
9Sheryl Ellis – Bracken04.7530204.7528204.7527204.54978.75134

To follow

The Fred Hopkinson Memorial Hall, Crow Lane, Unstone, Derbyshire, S18 4AL

Start:- 10am
Entry Fees: £25 per dog. Entries capped at 10. One dog per handler.
Contact: Kat Brookman 07930 906225
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked