Sat 9th Nov 2019, Selkirk

Level 1: Judge - Sandra Dlugabarskiene

1 Susy Finkle & Mouse – 79.5
2 Margaret Graham & Millie – 79
3 Victoria Wood & Stuart – 79
4 Fiona Redpath & Benji – 79
5 Susy Finkle & Munchie – 79
6 Shona Brown & Boston – 78.5
7 Heather Noddle & Ace – 77.5

Firstly, I would like to thank Sandra for judging this trial for me and for Mark for coming in to be our scribe.

Out of 8 teams today we had 7 qualify however no one got a clean sweep today. We started with tables and chairs and most of the teams got the find on one of the chairs, there were 2 false alerts. We then headed outside to do the external items followed by the vehicle search. Most the teams got this one apart for just 1 team. The vehicle search we again only had 1 team get a false alert while everyone else seem to really enjoy this one. Headed back inside and then a few teams really struggled, and we had 2 false alerts on different items.

Mouse ended up winning with just half a point, there were then 4 teams on 79 points, and it came down to time for placements…

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Susy Finkle & Mouse04.541.53205920514.820512.3879.577.71
2Margaret Graham & Millie20443.0320521.5320556.760534.179155.42
3Victoria Wood & Stuart204.542.9820542.98204.536.160546.2279168.34
4Fiona Redpath & Benji205210540.0620476.0920537.6979174.84
5Susy Finkle & Munchie204.588.24204.544.920527.480581.2979241.91
6Shona Brown & Boston0568.5205109204.544.61204138.8778.5360.98
7Heather Noddle & Ace20460204.551.40478.320522.8577.5212.55

To follow

Borders Canine Training, Unit 9 Station Road, Selkirk, TD7 5DJ

Start:- 12.30pm
Entry Fees: £22 per dog.
Contact: Kevin 07493 452853
Online entries only – click here. Fully booked
9th Nov 2019