Sun 16 Feb 2020, Poulton Le Fylde

Levels 1 & 2: Judges - L1 Sue Taylor & Tracy Ridgway
L2 Felicity Ashford
  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Fiona Jackson - Ginny2052820514.620514.220522.910079.7
2Linda Brown - Buzz20538.22052220561.52058.9100130.6
3Alice Wignall - Obi20524.820526.920525.520565.7100142.9
4Carol Birks - Breeze20516.620514.9204.925.22058.899.965.5
5Sue Roberts - Callie20516.4204.915.7820515.320548.599.995.98
6Elizabeth Lee - Izzy20521.1204.82320518.520525.699.888.2
7Paul Coward - Oxley204.92220518.1204.96520525.799.8130.8
8Karen Pilkington - Indee204.940.6204.989.9204.589.82059.899.3230.1
9Elizabeth Lee - George20517.12051720520.40522.18076.6
10Wendy Rolfe - Kamira052620529.2204.9101.120534.879.9191.1
11Julie Brown - Frankie20525.6204.956.404.893.520544.7579.7220.25
12Kelly Lee Kelrick - Tiffin20546.3204.839.804.840.12058579.6211.2
13Elaine Prescott - Zhak20537.3204.977.604.8300204.810279.5516.9
Level 2
1Dee Strefford - Frank2052820547.25205167.620568.1100310.95
2Tracy Ridgway - Enzo204.932.520526.320537.220530.199.9126.1
3Sue Roberts - Gracie20535.720029.320588.420524.295177.6
4Jan Martin - Jasmine20535.5204.947.720593.61059689.9272.8
5Mandy Wade - Fred204.949.6204.98020559.5104.973.889.7262.9

Trial Manager and Judges Reports

Judges Report Level One
Thank you to Felicity Ashford for asking me to judge and to Tracy for co-judging. I did the exterior searches and started with the vehicle search and thought that the handlers were excellent, some dogs indicated very quickly, these were Fiona & Ginny and Carol & Breeze, considering the noise coming from the nearby unit, everyone can be proud of their dogs. Later in the morning I did the exterior search where I put the scent in a ā€˜Uā€™ shaped pipe, considering the storm Dennis that was expected Felicity and Jill had chosen quite weighty objects. All the teams found the find in the external search.
Congratulations go to Fiona & Ginny who gained first place and her excellent rosette and Lin & Buzz who gained second place and her excellent rosette, good luck in level two for you both. Special congratulations go to Alice and Obi who were in a trial for the first time and gained third place and Carol & Breeze who also entered for the first time and gained fourth place. Well done to all the teams today.

Post your report here