Sun 13th Oct 2019, Temple Cloud

Level 1: Judge - Rick Burgess

1 Jane Prichard and Ivy – 99.25
2 Jennie Watts and Percy – 99.25
3 Gill Sage and Widget – 99
4 Susan Lever and Tally – 98.75
5 Callie Mather and Daisy – 98.5
7 Natasha Bell-Syer and Ursula – 98.5
8 Jill Norris and Lady – 96.75
9 Phil Gordon-Smith and Kiwi – 78.75
10 Denise Pile and Oddbod – 78.75
11 Tony Hollis and Io – 78.75
12 Shaun Kenvyn and Halley – 78.25
13 Cath Griffiths and Zeb – 77.75
14 Liz Hollis and Taff – 77
15 Claire Hindle and Benji – 76.75
16 Debbie Chard and Spud – 73.25

After the recent downpours, I didn’t hold out much hope for the weather when setting things up in the rain, especially after arriving at the venue to discover several of the car parking spaces under water. But it brightened up by the time the 10am briefing began, and we were lucky to only have a quick shower during the Exterior Search, but otherwise the weather was dry if a little damp and breezy.

Huge thanks to Rick Burgess of Scentwork Wessex for agreeing to come and judge for us, and to Kate Kemp for scribing with him all day. We had 16 competitors taking part, and 15 of those qualified. Rick set fair tests and gave detailed feedback to all teams, which I know was appreciated. For quite a number of the teams, this was their first trial, and everyone coped really well with their nerves. Thanks to all the competitors for taking part in such good spirits, and for the friendly chat and banter.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Jane Prichard and Ivy204.7514204.752920551204.753899.25132
2Jennie Watts and Percy204.541204.7526205512052299.25140
3Gill Sage and Widget204.52620523204.515205149978
4Susan Lever and Tally204.522204.7552204.7538204.751498.75126
5Callie Mather and Daisy204.7522204.7541204.538204.53098.5131
7Natasha Bell-Syer and Ursula204.2565204.7570204.5332053898.5206
8Jill Norris and Lady20434204114204114204.755796.75319
9Phil Gordon-Smith and Kiwi04.2521204.754320522204.753278.75118
10Denise Pile and Oddbod204.533204.75422051404.53478.75123
11Tony Hollis and Io2056904.518204.547204.751578.75149
12Shaun Kenvyn and Halley204.2536204.7513404.5110204.755778.25337
13Cath Griffiths and Zeb204.254504.2519204.560204.756777.75191
14Liz Hollis and Taff204.257020416404164204.756477462
15Claire Hindle and Benji0421204.7539203.5163204.53876.75261
16Debbie Chard and Spud204.252504862001142052673.25251

To follow

Temple Cloud Village Hall, Meadway, Temple Cloud, Bristol, BS39 5BD

Start:- 10.00am
Entry Fees: £22 per dog. Entries capped at 15. One dog per handler.
Contact: Shelley Stubbington 01761 417798 / 07375 048257
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked