Sun 1st Dec 2019, Canvey Island

Levels 1 & 2: Judges - Julia Jarrold & Phil Jones
  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Kelly Williamson & Rosie205152051604.782204.952679.65139
2Kimberley Hampsheir & Wallace204.929205102051604.52579.480
3Linda Hams & Sonic20547204.9559204.952204.954899.8206
4Kerry Hodder & Bobby20522205382053020519100109
5Sue McAuliffe & Tiva204.930204.9537205472051399.85127
6Helen Cottrell & Pippin20516204.9546204.949205999.85120
7Julie Thomas & Sassy204.5176203.518003.562204.811276.3530
Level 2
1Tracy Hester & Dobby20558204.95146205742057599.95353
2Wendy Linge & Teddy205107204.5177104.58720512089491
3Sue McAuliffe & Tiva20562104.5209204.91181054279.4431
4Shelly Mason & Wispa2053420012204.51182052274.5296

Trial Manager and Judges Reports

In the level 1:
Tables and Chairs, the scent was placed underneath one of the eight chairs on the right back leg. The chair was placed at the end of the Table with the chair front facing towards the door. Kelly and Rosie, Kerry and Bobby and Helen and Pippin were very impressive with both handling and times. It was very close in points and times with the majority of the teams.

Boxes and Bags;
The scent was placed in a medium size pink bulky bag in the top front zip which was laid zip up. Again times were very close, Kimberley and Wallace showed a lovely working bond between them.

In the Level 2:
One of the Level 1 team had asked to be able to do the Level 2 which was accepted, and new boxes and bags were used. We also had a Tripod and a chihuahua, however they did not require any special considerations as to height of chair or box.

Boxes and Bags: The first scent was placed in a black bag, in the Zip and laid with the zip facing upwards. The second scent was placed in a square box on the other side of the room with the scent hidden between the flap facing upwards. All the teams did very well, with good handling skills. A special mention to Sue and Tiva as Sue was aware that Tiva had already done a level 1 and was prepared that any sign of stress or just reluctance to search she was going to withdraw her. Their teamwork was a joy to watch.

Tables and perimeter article search: The scented chair was placed on the right hand side to the previous position in level 1, the articles were laid out around three sides of the table a short distance away. All the teams did very well with good handling skills. Tracey with Dobby were particularly impressive in both teamwork and skill.

Judges Report (Phil Jones)

It was a chilly morning in Canvey but I was pleased to see a mix of familiar and new faces, in good spirits and ready to brave the cold. We began with the level 1’s and after the briefings I opted to take the exterior and vehicle searches whilst Julia judged indoors. I started with the exterior search where I concealed the article on an industrial vacuum. All the teams worked well and found the hide in good time, in particular Kimberly and Wallace, who went directly to the vacuum from the start.
We then moved on to the vehicle search, the article tucked behind the front number plate. Again all the teams were very quick, with most indicating correctly and those that didn’t were just unlucky due to the breezy conditions, despite searching very well.

After lunch we moved on to the Level 2 searches and again I took the outdoor searches. This time we started with the vehicle search, hides were concealed on the 2nd and 3rd cars (in a wheel nut and a hub cap respectively). Parked on a side street and with a stronger breeze than the morning this proved a difficult search. Only two teams managed both finds, Tracey with Dobby and Sue with Tiva, but all searched hard despite the distractions.
On to the exterior search, this time the articles were in a hoover attachment and on a plastic saw horse. This was another tough search particularly for those who had never attempted a level 2 before, however most teams found at least one hide. Particularly impressive for me was Wispa who whipped round, off lead and checked every item and successfully indicating both.

All in all, it was a fantastic day, all the teams worked really hard and I look forward to seeing there progress in the future.

Post your report here