Sun 20th Oct 2019, Thurleigh

Levels 1 & 2: Judges - Jeni Pirie & Kym Salisbury
Level 1

1 Stacey Robinson – Ghost – 100
2 Debbie Goodwin – Fab – 99.95
3 Ivana Curkovic – Kimba – 99.9
4 Heather Preston – Whispa – 79.9
5 Vicky Cartwright – Brecon – 79.7
6 Rona Tyson – Merddyn – 79.4
7 Julie Thomas – Sassy – 79

Level 2

1 Katherine Miell – Heston – 89.8
2 Paula Davis – Bonnie Jazz – 89.45
3 Nicky Hamlin – Bong – 89.4
4 Chris Williams – Barley – 79.4
5 Jane Meadows – Jessie – 78.8
6 Victoria Boyd – Brady – 78.8

Another Sunday morning, another Scentwork UK trial. Today we have levels 1 & 2.
Lots of new competitors, which is always lovely to be able to welcome them to the world of Scentwork UK trials.

The weather was good for us all day although it did get a bit chilly in the afternoon, but it stayed dry. The wind did get a bit stronger in the afternoon, just in time for the vehicle search. This of course made the dogs work that bit harder.

Thank you so much to my two judges – Jeni Peri and Kym Salisbury who worked hard all day and were still smiling when we gave out the rosettes at the end of the day.

Also thank you to Nicky Hamlin who came and scribed for level 1 in the morning and then stayed for level 2 with her dog Bong. Thank you to Chris Baldwin who worked Riley in level 1 and then stayed to scribe the level 2. Plus brought cake!!! Kym Salisbury also brought cake. Thank you.

Nicky Hetfield-Rogerson did the running all day plus kept the judges topped up with coffee. Thank you so much as always you are a superstar. I might just be a tiny bit biased.

All searches had at least two white dogs check them out.

Thank you to the competitors who allowed us to use their vehicles.

We had a great day – not every one qualified today but you all took the best dogs home and I hope you had a great experience.

I look forward to welcoming you to Thurleigh again soon.

Marianne – Trial manager

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Stacey Robinson – Ghost2052520513205152052610079
2Debbie Goodwin – Fab20582051120542204.952699.9587
3Ivana Curkovic – Kimba205362051920518204.92899.9101
4Heather Preston – Whispa20513205272052304.95279.9115
5Vicky Cartwright – Brecon204.846204.92920514053679.7125
6Rona Tyson – Merddyn204.778204.81805104204.91679.4216
7Julie Thomas – Sassy204.83004.673204.61052054679254
Level 2
1Katherine Miell – Heston20533204.946104.92692052089.8368
2Paula Davis – Bonnie Jazz204.7552104.947204.81382054089.45277
3Nicky Hamlin – Bong204.8547204.968104.7180204.954289.4337
4Chris Williams – Barley20542204.539104.91351052779.4243
5Jane Meadows – Jessie204.975104.760104.3212204.93378.8380
6Victoria Boyd – Brady204.2137204.9140104.8300104.94378.8620

To follow

Thurleigh Village Hall, 27 High Street, Thurleigh, Bedford. MK44 2DB

Start time: 9.30am
Entry Fees: £24 per dog. Capped at 15 entries. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Marianne Tembey 07949 786255 / 01933 316446
Download Entry Form to book a place. Fully booked.