Sun 27th Oct 2019, Cummertrees

Levels 1 & 2. Judge - Maureen Berry
Level 1


1 Sue Roberts – Gracie – 99.75
2 Lesley Clements – Gravita – 98.5
3 Amy Campbell – Tilly – 97
4 Lorna Farish – Stella – 96.5
5 Isabel Trotter -Basil – 96.5
6 Ronnie McAleese – Flora – 77.75
7 Amy Campbell – Baxter – 77.25
8 Lesley Anderson – Jake – 77

Level 2


1 Wendy Cook – Bandit – 99.25
2 Helen Gray – Maverick – 99.25
3 Wendy Cook – Talie – 88.5
4 Cath Seddon – Reaper – 83.75

Thank you to Paula for inviting me to judge both Level 1 and 2 at Cummertree. Weather was bright sunny autumn morning with calm wind which help the teams to have a good exterior searches and enjoyable to judge.

For full handling marks, I was looking for good teamwork, with the dog searching the correct area with minimal direction from the handler, the handler stepping in when needed, but not impeding or interfering with the dog when it was working. With majority qualifying and clean sweep was great to watch. Vehicle searches created problems for some teams keeping the concentration ongoing throughout search. The handlers that got full marks excelled in this, and most of the others were very minor instances of getting in the dog’s way or breaking the dog’s concentration or misreading the dog but this will improve going forward. It was good to see handlers very enthusiastic and a joy to watch.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Sue Roberts – Gracie205482058204.75282051599.7599
2Lesley Clements – Gravita204.566204.7545204.7559204.53698.5206
3Amy Campbell – Tilly20529204.557202.5982052497208
4Lorna Farish – Stella20519205520299204.57496.5197
5Isabel Trotter -Basil204.7535203.5111203.549204.753396.5228
6Ronnie McAleese – Flora205520342204.75412052477.75159
7Amy Campbell – Baxter20519203.5121204.7520042377.25183
8Lesley Anderson – Jake2053520520203.510603.510777268
Level 2
1Wendy Cook – Bandit20544204.7547204.75149204.754499.25284
2Helen Gray – Maverick2054020540204.5176204.758099.25336
3Wendy Cook – Talie2053410494204.75127204.753488.5289
4Cath Seddon – Reaper204.5117202273102.5300204.757183.75761

Cummertrees Village Hall, Nr Annan, Dumfries and Galloway, DG12 5QD

Start – 10am
Entry Fees: £25 per dog. Entries capped at 10 per level. One or two dogs per handler.
Contact: Paula Harrison 07724 385378
Download Entry Form to book a place. L1 fully booked