Tue 24th Sep 2019, Broom

Level 1: Judges - Marianne Tembey & TBA

1 Clare Williams + Dixie – 100
2 Diane Barry + Milo – 99.75
3 Nicky Hamlin + Bong – 99.7
4 Rachel Kutter + Bat – 99.5
5 Rosemary Steen + Harley – 99.25
6 Sharon Peachey + Darwin – 79.45
7 Val Isherwood + Trio – 79
8 John Hearn + Wisper – 79
9 Julie Thomas + Sassy – 78.25
10 Helen Hankins + Hazel – 77.75
11 Ian Connacher + Monty – 76.25

The weather was a bit unkind to us which resulted in the poor triallers having to battle terribly heavy traffic to get to us, resulting in a slightly delayed start.

The combined efforts of our fabulous judge, Marianne Tembey, and runner Eileen Knox, kept everything moving very smoothly and we were all wrapped up ahead of schedule.

We were delighted that all 11 competitors qualified, which is no mean feat, and they should all be delighted with their efforts.

Our scribes did a great job as always! Thank you Frances Wandlowsky and Laura Burton!

I hope we can welcome more triallers at Broom soon!

Best regards

Lesley Best

A huge thank you to Lesley and Frances for asking me to judge their level 1 trial.

Thank you to Frances Wandlowsky and Laura Burton for scribing during the day and runner Eileen Knox for keeping the competitors flowing. Brilliant job.

On my drive there I was amazed at how many roads were waterlogged. Luckily most competitors were able to make it though. Shows dedication when competitors turn up on this really awful windy and rainy days.

My first time at Broom – I was welcomed with a lovely hot cup of coffee. It was also lovely to meet some new level 1 teams.

We started with the tables and chairs which most dogs found okay. A couple had a false call but learnt something from their search.

By the time we went outside for the vehicle the rain had stopped. Even had a little sunshine. Again most dogs found the scented hide fairly quickly.

Then we went back inside for the boxes and luggage – where only one dog missed the correct article.

A very well deserved win for Clare Williams and Dixie. Extremely lovely quiet handling.

Look forward to seeing you all again soon.

Marianne Tembey – Scentwork UK Judge.

  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Clare Williams + Dixie2051820513205142051110056
2Diane Barry + Milo20551204.9113204.9540204.92399.75227
3Nicky Hamlin + Bong20547204.954320547204.756899.7205
4Rachel Kutter + Bat204.854204.752320526204.954099.5143
5Rosemary Steen + Harley 204.565204.95220545204.855299.25214
6Sharon Peachey + Darwin204.953404.59820582051979.45159
7Val Isherwood + Trio204.7597205242054904.252879198
8John Hearn + Wisper204.2572205562051704.756679211
9Julie Thomas + Sassy 03.7517720523204.7554204.7514878.25402
10Helen Hankins + Hazel204.754104.25109204.25141204.513077.75421
11Ian Connacher + Monty203.547203.756704.536204.54076.25190

Dogzaloud, Rear of Broom Farm, Broom, Bedfordshire, SG18 9NW

9.30am
Entry Fees: £23 per dog. Entries capped at 20 per level. Only one dog per handler.
Contact: Lesley Best 07740 285575
Download Entry Form to book a place.