Tue 25 Feb 2020, Langley Burrell

Levels 1 & 3: Judges - Linda Bowden & Lindsay Gilmore
  T&C - A/FT&C - HT&C - TES - A/FES - HES - TVS - A/FVS - HVS - TB&L - A/FB&L - HB&L - TMarksTime
A/F = Alert FindH = HandlingT = Time (seconds)
Tables & ChairsExterior SearchVehicle SearchBoxes & LuggageTotals
Level 1A/FHTA/FHTA/FHTA/FHTMarksTime
1Jeanne Price - Skye20511.6920538.182052120517.2510088.12
2Julie Saunders - Inca20563204.7556.8120521.562052599.75166.37
3Gaye Doig - Sasha20532.62204.7544.37204.829.9320536.8199.55143.73
4Kay Luis - Brisa20537.43204.6101.62204.835.3720526.3799.4200.79
5Leanne Reddock - Wilson 204.7569.31204.75100.81204.7549.05204.7532.6299251.79
6Anna Willitt - Finn20547.87204.7512.56204.818.310521.7579.55100.49
7Therese Dymott - Percy20516.62204.7539.25204.838.43051579.55109.3
8Karen James - Indy20591.68204.754204.546.1820510.7579.25190.61
Level 3
1Clare Robbins - Ripple20535.8120555.37204.7592.06104.6160.0689.35343.3
2Julie Cox - Edith204.894.8120561.18104.75168.43204.75167.2589.3491.67
3Mike Wright - Poppy20554.93104.5173.25204.5109.0620550.4389387.67
4Jane Turner - Shia104.7246205154.18205102104.75121.9379.45624.11
5Tracy Hussey - Juniper204.861.31104.5104.75204.75116104.6127.5678.65409.62
6Rachel Gowshall - Hattie204.852.3110449.7520555104.7553.8778.55210.93
7Peter Tuck - Button204.6132.18204123104.75180104.75111.6878.1546.86
8Kay Luis - Reno204.7559.6810444.75204.5135.56104.683.6877.85323.67

Trial Manager and Judges Reports

Lindsay Gilmore

Thank you to Marie for inviting me to co-judge the L1 & L3 at Langley Burrell. Also thanks to my Scribe Monique.
L1;
I was tasked with judging the outside elements and I started with the external search. I placed the scent on the handle of a large plastic garden sieve, the scented item was placed half way up the search area on the outer edge. Only one team opted not to know which 3 items may be scented. All teams worked the search area well, covering all items. All were successful.
Their was some really good work in the vehicle search. I placed the scent just below the front number plate, starting cones were at the rear of the car. The wind was blowing in the dogs favour and most teams nailed this search.
What struck me about the L1 trial was the high level of verbal praise the dogs were receiving and how quickly the dogs were rewarded with food/toys as soon as they left the search area. It was really lovely to see.

L3;
I was inside for the L3. I started with the container search. I scented a handbag which I placed right at the front of the search and a suitcase which was to the rear of the search area. This element of the trial proved challenging for most teams. Of the 10 entrants 8 called a wrong alert. There was no one container that attracted a wrong alert as in total 6 different containers, of various materials (plastic, Wood, cardboard and material) were incorrectly called as being scented. All teams got the suitcase hide at the rear of the search. The main difficulty was handlers not seeing the first item in the search as dogs ran past it or missed the more subtle signs of interested their dogs showed as they passed the bag. The wrong alerts seemed to be a result of nerves and anxiety that time was ticking.
Table, chairs and perimeter. I arranged the tables in a T shape and scented a chair. A cupboard door was scented on the perimeter. Some great handling saw most teams nail the door hide.
Well done to all the L3 entrants. You worked really hard and came in to the second inside search with a positive attitude after the ‘pressure’ of the container search.

Marie Poole – trial manager
Thank you to Linda & Lindsay for judging and Ann, Monique and Steph for scribing. We had 8 competitors in level 1 and 11 in level 3. I don’t know how but I think we managed to get most, if not all the searches done in the dry. Neighbours to the hall were having major tree surgery done on the boundary. This meant very noisy exterior searches for the level 1’s. The judges were super quick and the level 1 was judged and rosettes awarded by 11.45 just in time for the level 3 competitors to arrive. Again with competitors being where they needed to be at the right time we were finished by 3.

Post your report here